首頁

 

向上



 

Here you find the addresses of general organizations centralizing youth competitions, foundations giving scholarships and national and international competitions for young musicians.

  1. GENERAL ORGANIZATIONS
    1. European Union of Music Competitions for Youth (emcy)
      1. Youth Competitions on National Level, EMCY-Members:
        1. Austria, Gradus ad Parnassum | Prima La Musica
        2. Belgium, Concours National de Musique du Crédit Communal
        3. Bulgaria, National Competition Svetoslav Obretenov
        4. Croatia, National Competition for Music and Dance Students (HDGPP)
        5. Czech Republic, Concertino Praga
        6. France, Les Tournois du Royaume de la Musique | Confédération Musicale de France
        7. Georgia, Young Music Performers Open Competition
        8. Germany, Bundeswettbewerb Jugend musiziert
        9. Great Britain, National Festival of Music for Youth | BBC Young Musicians
        10. Hungary, Forum of National Music Competitions
        11. Ireland, Feis Ceoil
        12. Italy, Concorso Nazionale di Violino - Rassegne Nazionali d'Archi
        13. Lithuania, National Balys Dvarionas Competition
        14. Luxembourg, Concours National Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes
        15. Macedonia, National Music Competition
        16. Malta, National Music Competition for Youth in Malta
        17. Netherlands, Stichting Jong Muziektalent Nederland
        18. Norway, Ungdommens Musikkmesterskap (Norwegian Music Competition for Youth)
        19. Portugal, Prémio Jovens Mùsicos | Concurso Juventudes Musical Portuguesa
        20. Slovakia, Association of Music Teachers in Slovakia
        21. Slovenia, Slovenian Music Competitions for Youth
        22. Spain, Concurso Permanente de Jóvenes Intérpretes de Espana - Memorial Xavier Montsalvatge
        23. Switzerland, Stiftung Schweizerischer Jugendmusikwettbewerb

           
      2. International Youth Competitions, EMCY-Members:
        1. Croatia, International Competition for Young Cellists Antonio Janigro
        2. Czech Republic, Concertino Praga, International Radio Competition for Young Musicians | International Smetana Piano Competition | Kocian's Violin Competition | Heran Violoncello Competition
        3. Estonia, International Competition of Young Pianists from the Baltic Sea Countries, "F. Chopin"
        4. Estonia, International competition of young pianists, violinists and cellists "Young Musician"
        5. France, Concours international des Grands Amateurs International competition
        6. Germany, Ettlingen International Competition for Young Pianists | International Competition for Violin Kloster Schöntal | International Competition Kulturstiftung Hohenlohe | Europäisches Klassik Festival Ruhr | International Competition "Ostracized Music" | Anna Amalia-Gitarrenwettbewerb for Children and Youth | European Music Prize for Youth
        7. Great Britain, "Yehudi Menuhin" International Competition for Young Violinists
        8. Lithuania, Kaunas International Piano Duo Competition | International Balys Dvarionas Competition for young Pianists and Violinists
        9. Luxembourg, European Competition for Young Soloists
        10. Macedonia, International Music Competition for Youth "Ohrid Pearls"
        11. Netherlands, International Chamber Music Charles Hennen Competition
        12. Poland, International Competition for Young Violinists K. Lipinski, H. Wieniawski | International Competition for young Pianists Arthur Rubinstein | Witold Lutoslawski International Violoncello Competition
        13. Russia, International Mravinsky Competition | International Competition for Young Pianists "A Step Towards Mastery"
        14. Serbia and Montenegro, International Competition of Young Musicians "Petar Konjovic"
        15. Slovakia International Accordion Competition | International Piano Competition Kosice
        16. Slovenia, European Organists Competition for Youth | International Competition for Violin and Viola, Festival Bled
        17. Switzerland, Eurovision Grand Prix for Young Musicians | International Chamber Music Competition for Youth
        18. Ukraine, International Competition for Young Pianists in memory of "Vladimir Horowitz" | International Vladimir Krainev Young Pianists Competition
  2. OTHER YOUTH COMPETITIONS
    1. Tchaikovsky Competition Stars
    2. Competition Steinway
    3. Competition Grotrian Steinweg
    4. International Louis-Spohr-Competition for young violonists
    5. Southwestgerman Chamber Music Competition of the city Bad Dürkheim for the Karel-Kunc-Music-Prize
    6. Matthaes Piano Competition, Stuttgart
    7. International Violin Competition Pablo Sarasate, Pamplona, Spain
    8. International Henryk Wieniawski Violin Competition
    9. Yehudi Menuhin International Competition for Young Violinists
    10. International Independent Music Competition "Individualis"
    11. Tibor Varga International Violin Competition
    12. International Violin Competition Andrea Postacchini
    13. Jean Sibelius International Violin Competition
    14. International Fritz Kreisler Competition
    15. International Competition Rodolfo Lipizer
    16. International Cello Competition in Liezen
    17. International SEILER Piano Competition
  3. SCHOLARSHIPS & FOUNDATIONS
    1. Jürgen Ponto Stiftung by the Cultural Foundation Dresden Bank
    2. Johann Georg Pisendel prize by the Cultural Foundation Dresden Bank
    3. Deutsche Stiftung Musikleben
    4. Villa Musica
    5. International Competition Justus-Johann-Friedrich-Dotzauer for young Cellists
    6. Oscar-and-Vera-Ritter-Trust
    7. Braunschweiger Kammermusikpodium
    8. Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes e.V. - Stipendien
    9. Yfrah-Neaman-Wettbewerb für Geiger
    10. Stiftung Podium Junger Musiker (SPJM)
    11. Spivakov Foundation
    12. New Names
    13. Fondation Cziffra
    14. Awards for Young Musicians

General Organisations

European Union of Music Competitions for Youth

EMCY
PB 66 22 05
D-81219 München
Fon: +49/89-87 10 02-50
Fax: +49/89-87 10 02-90

The European Union of Music Competitions for Youth was founded in 1970, by the national music competitions of three countries: Germany France and Belgium.

The primary aims of the Union are to find funding for young musicians and to promote their activities within the aegis of the European nations. A major part of his aim is to establish friendly contact between young people, especially young musicians.

Other aims:

  1. Collaboration between the organizers and member competitions for the exchange of information regarding the work methods etc,
  2. The exchange of participants and experts belonging to the member nations,
  3. The organization, on a regular basis, of the European Music for Youth Prize for prize winners of national music competitions,
  4. The organization of European concerts and other events to further the education and training of the prizewinners, e.g. at the European Music Academy, Bonn and the European Summer Academy, invited by the Hindemith-Foundation.
  5. To stimulate the foundation of further music competitions for youth in European countries in co-ordination with the world Federation of International Music Competitions.

Member Competitions of the emcy are the following:

Emcy-Members/National Competitions

Austria
Gradus ad Parnassum
National competition
Mrs. Barbara Schierl
Musik der Jugend
Promenade 37
A-4021 Linz
Austria
Fon: +43 732772015483
Fon: +43 732772015659
Fax: +43 732772015027
external link http://www.musikderjugend.at
mdj.lmd.post@ooe.gv.at
barbara.schierl@ooe.gv.at

Categories: Different every year
Age: under 14, under 27
mentioned in following biographies:
Johannes Happenhofer

Prima la Musica
National Competition
Same as above Gradus ad Parnassum

Categories: each year different
Age: 11-21
Frequency: every year
mentioned in following biographies: Alexander Sorokow, Isabella Happenhofer, Johannes Happenhofer, Alina Pinchassowa, Saskia Maria Roczek, Martin Grubinger,
Adriana Popescu

Belgium
Concours National de Musique du Crédit Communal
M. Paul Beusen, Crédit Communal,
Bd. Pachéco 44 (P10/3)
B-1000 Bruxelles
Fon: +32/2-222 40 81
Fax: +32/2-222 40 38
Bulgaria
National Competition Svetoslav Obretenov
National Competition
Prof. Rusko Ruskov
Ul. Dimiter Manov, Bl 15
BG-1408 Sofia
Bulgaria
Fon: +359 29542381
Fon: +359 5182234
Fax: +359 05182710
external link http://svetoslav-obretenov.hit.bg
svetoslav_obretenov@mail.bg
rruskov@nbu.bg

Categories: different every year
Age: under 19, under 30
Frequency: every 2nd year

Croatia
National Competition for Music and Dance Students (HDGPP)
Mr. Josip Burjan
ILICA 219 A
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Fon: +385 13708179
Fon: +385 13756747
Fax: +385 13708179
external link http://www.hdgpp.hr
hdgpp@hdgpp.hr
Czech Republic
National Radio Competition for Young Musicians "Concertino Praga"
National Competition
Compare also to the International Competition of Concertino Praga
Jana Hlinkova
Vinohradska 12, CZ-120 99 Prague
Czech Republic
Fon: +42 0221552668
Fon: +42 0724020583
Fax: +42 0221552693
external link http://www.rozhlas.cz/concertino
jana.hlinkova@rozhlas.cz

Categories: each year different
Age: under 16
Frequency: every year

France
Les Tournois du Royaume de la Musique
National Competition
Categories: All instruments
Age: under 21
Frequency: every year
More information
President: Association des Amis du Royaume de la musique
Mme. S. Raynaud-Zurfluh
16, rue d'Assas
F-75006 Paris
Fon: +33/1-42 22 19 56
Concours d'excellence
National competition
Confédération Musicale de France
103, boulevard de Magenta
75010 Paris
France
Fon: +33 14878 3942
Fon: +33 47935 0591 (Aix)
Fax: +33 14596 0686
external link http://www.cmf-musique.org
cmf@cmf-musique.org
Georgia
Young Music Performers Open Competition
National competition
Mrs. Thea Gugnadze-Apfel
Union of Young Artists Georgia
37, Rustaveli ave., 380008 Tbilisi
Georgia
Fon: +99532 920620
Fon: +99532 989614
Fon: +99532 995405
gyca@gol.ge
Germany
Bundeswettbewerb Jugend musiziert
National Competition
Deutscher Musikrat
Postbox 66 22 05
D-81219 München
Germany
+49/89-8710020
+49/89-87100290
external link http://www.musikrat.de/jumu.htm
jumu@musikrat.de
 

Categories: Different every year
Age: under 14, under 16, under 18, under 21, under 27 (singing)
Frequency: every year
mentioned in following biographies: Alina Pogostkin, Yu Kosuge, Gerhard Vielhaber, Julian Steckel, Erik Schumann, Christof Skupin, Sergej Khachatryan, Lusine Khachatryan, Marie-Luise Bodendorff, Michael Hsu, Mischa Meyer, Jan Gazdzicki, Jie-Hua Zhu, Antonia - Alexa Georgiew , Annedore Oberborbeck, Georgi Kalandarischwili, Martin Helmchen, Suyoen Kim, Leonard Elschenbroich, Jessica Grzanna, Martin Wiegand, STEPP QUARTETT (Lukas Stepp, Felicia Stepp, Yuka Mahn, Jakob Stepp),
Martina Trumpp

Great Britain
National Festival of Music for Youth
National Competition
More information
Managing Director: Mr. Larry Westland
Address: 102 Point Pleasant, London SW 18 IPP
King's Road 23a
GB-London SW3 4RP
Fon: +44 2088709624
Fax: +44 2088709624
external link http://www.mfy.org.uk
mfy@mfy.org.uk

Categories: Ensembles
Age: under 25

BBC Young Musicians
National competition
Jessica Brennan
BBC
Wood Lane
W12 7RJ London
Great Britain
Fon: +44 2088956143
Fax: +44 2088956146
external link http://www.bbc.co.uk/youngmusician
jessica.brennan@bbc.co.uk
youngmusician@bbc.co.uk
Hungary
Forum of National Music Competitions
National competition
Emöke Solymosi
Jeunesses Musicales Hungary
Postbox 80
HU-1366 Budapest
Hungary
Fon: +361 3175291
Fax: +361 3175291
jmhungary@mail.datanet.hu
Ireland
Feis Ceoil
Mr. F. Heneghan
Principal of the City of Dublin
College of Music
Chatham row
IR-Dublin 2
Fon: +353/1-77 88 20
or: +353/1-676 76 35
Fax: +353/1-78 47 38
or: +353/1-676 74 29
Italy
Concorso Nazionale di Violino - Rassegne Nazionali d'Archi
National competition
Mrs. Fiorella Foti
Piazza del Popolo
IT-31029 Vittorio Veneto (Treviso)
Fon: +39 0438569321
Fon: +39 0438569310 / 312
Fax: +39 043853966
external link http://www.musicarchi.org
violino@comune.vittorio-veneto.tv.it
fiorellafoti@aliceposta.it
Lithuania
National Balys Dvarionas Competition
compare also the International Balys Dvarionas Competition
National Balys Dvarionas Competition
National competition
Ausros Vartu g.5
LT-01129 Vilnius
Fon: +370 5 2685840
Fon: +370 61446016
Fax: +370 5 2626989
external link http://www.omnitel.net/ciurlionis
ciurlionis@post.omnitel.net
Luxembourg
European Competition for Young Soloists
compare also the Concours National Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes
external link http://www.ugda.lu
direction@ugda.lu

2005 (November 13) for Violin, Viola, Violoncello, String-bass, Chamber Music (Strings/Piano)
2006 for Clarinet, Trombone, Euphonium, Saxhorn, Tuba
2007 for Saxophone, Trumpet, Chamber Music for wind players
Application until October 5, 2005/06/07
Age: -26 (six age groups)

Luxembourg
Concours National Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes
National Competiton
compare also : European Competition for Young Soloists
Union Grand-Duc Adolphe
Mr. Paul Scholer
Address: rue Sosthène-Weis 2, L-2722 Luxembourg Grund
Fon: +352 4625361 +352 2205581
Fax: +352 471440
external link http://www.ugda.lu
direction@ugda.lu
ecole@ugda.lu

Categories: Different every year
Age: under 26, Singing under 35
Frequency: Every year

Macedonia
National Music Competition
National competition
Georgi Ulisev
Association of Music and Dance Teachers Macedonia
"Pitu Guli" No. 1-Skopje
MK-1000 Skopje
Fon: +389 70534462
Fax: +389 71506505
Muzickobaletskipedagozi@yahoo.com
Ulisev@freemail.org.mk
Malta
National Music Competition for Youth in Malta
National competition
Department of Youth & Sport
Great Siege Rd
Floriana
Fon: +356 234142
Fax: +356 240595
joseph.vella@um.edu.mt
Netherlands
Stichting Jong Muziektalent Nederland
National Competition
Categories: Different every year
Age: under 21, under 25 (singing)
Frequency: every year
Genualaan 5
NL-5237 EC 's-Hertogenbosch
Fon: +31 736144587
info@sjmn.nl
Norway
Ungdommens Musikkmesterskap (Norwegian Music Competition for Youth)
National competition
Otto Graf
Norske Musikklaereres Landsforbund (=Norwegian Association of Music Teachers)
Bjerkelundgt. 1
NO-553 Oslo
Fon: +47 22372891
Fax: +47 95803565
external link http://www.nmll.no
ottograf@broadpark.no
kristiane@nmll.no
Portugal
Prémio Jovens Mùsicos
Radiodifusao Portuguesa (RDP)
National Competition Portugal
Secretary General: Mrs. Filomena Cardoso
Ava Marechal Gomes da Costa, 27 - Bloco B - 2 Piso
1800-255 Lisboa
Fon: +351 213820049
Fon: +351 213820000 EXT: 6207/6208
Fax: +351 213820170
external link http://www.rdp.pt
filomenacardoso@rdp.pt
pjm@rdp.pt

Categories: 7 different categories
Age: under 18, under 22
Frequency: Every yaer

Concurso Juventudes Musical Portuguesa
National competition
Rua Rosa Arañjo 6-3
P-1250 Lisboa
Slovakia
EMCY Slovakia
National competition
Maria Slaninova
Association of Music Teachers of Slovakia
Zochova 1
-397688 Bratislava
Fon: +421 265420465
Fax: +421 762314883
slanina@nextra.sk
Slovenia
Slovenian Music Competitions for Youth
National Competition
Categories: All instruments
Age: under 11, under 13, under 15, under 17, under 19, under 22, under 24
Frequency: Every year
TEMSIG
Gradaska ulica 24 ?
1000 Ljubljana
Fon: +386 14269715
Fon: +386 14251121
Fax: +386 14251121
external link http://www.temsig.com
temsig@guest.arnes.si
Spain
Concurso Permanente de Jóvenes Intérpretes de Espana - Memorial Xavier Montsalvatge
National Competiton
Mrs. Stefanie Pick
Joventudes Musicales de Espana (Jeunesses Musicales Spain)
C/ Marina, 164 pral. 3a
ES-8013 Barcelona
Fon: +34 932449050
Fax: +34 932659080
external link http://www.jmspain.org
info@jmspain.org
stefanie.pick@jmspain.org

Categories: Different every year
Age: under 22
Frequency: twice a year

Switzerland
Concours Suiss de Musique pour la Jeunesse
Stiftung Schweizerischer Jugendmusikwettbewerb

National Competition
Beethovenstr. 45
CH-8002 Zürich
Switzerland
Fon: +41 12023030
Fax: +41 12023232
external link http://www.sjmw.ch
admin@sjmw.ch

Categories: each year different
Frequency: every year

Emcy-Members/International Competitions

International Competition for Young Cellists Antonio Janigro
International competition
Koncertna Direkcija Zagreb
Kneza Mislava 18
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Fon: +385 14611598
Fon: +385 14611797
Fax: +385 14611807
external link http://www.antoniojanigro.com.hr
qgabi@yahoo.com
info@antoniojanigro.com.hr

2006 (October)
Application until September, 2006
Age: -9, -10, -13, -16, -19 mentioned in following biographies:
Valeriya Sholokhova

International Radio Competition for Young Musicians, Concertino Praga
International Competition
Martin Vojtìsek
Vinohradska 12, CZ-120 99 Praga 2
Czech Republic
Fon: +420 221552693
Fon: +420 221551238
Fax: +420 221552693
external link http://www.rozhlas.cz/concertino
martin.vojtisek@rozhlas.cz
 

January, 2006 for Chamber music (2-5 musicians)
Application until June 30, 2005 via the respective national radio station
Age: -19
2007 for Piano, Violin, Cello, Guitar. 2008 for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Trumpet
mentioned in following biographies:
Gerhard Vielhaber, Michael Hsu, Dmitri Demiashkin, Fedor Amosov, Valentin Uryupin, Johannes Happenhofer, Leonard Elschenbroich, Leticia Muñoz Moreno
laureats Detailed informtion on the competition Concertino Praga and all prize holders of 1999

International Smetana Piano Competition
Mrs. Ludmila Mayerov
FAO Miroslav Brejcha, Director of the Conservatory of Pilsen
Miroslav Brejcha, Director of the Conservatory of Pilsen
Kopeckeho sady, 30100 Plzen
Czech Republic
Fon: +420 377226387
Fon: +420 377226325
Fax: +420 377226387
external link http://www.piano-competition.com
sekretariat@konzervatorplzen.cz

2006 (March 5 - 12)
Application until December 15, 2005
Age: -16, -20, -30

Kocian's Violin Competition
Categories: Violin
Klubzentrum Usti nad Orlici
Delnicka 1405
-488692 Usti nad Orlici
Czech Republic
Fon: +420 465569550555
Fon: +420 465523975
Fax: +420 465523975
external link http://www.khs.cz
zus.uo@tiscali.cz
 

2005, 2006, 2007 (May 4 - 7)
Application until February 28, 2005/06/07
Age: -12, -14, -16
mentioned in following biographies:
Vira Guelyey

Heran Violoncello Competition
International Competition
Klubzentrum Usti nad Orlici
Delnicka 1405
-488692 Usti nad Orlici
Czech Republic
Fon: +420 465569550555
Fon: +420 465523975
Fax: +420 465523975
external link http://www.khs.cz
zus.uo@tiscali.cz

2005, 2007 (April 21 - 23)
Application until February 28, 2005/07
Age: -9, -11, -15
mentioned in following biographies:
Evgeny Tonkha

International Competition of Young Pianists from the Baltic Sea Countries, "F. Chopin"
Mr. Sergei Muiznieks
Narva City Government
Karja 3, 20306 Narva
Estonia
Fon: +372 35 92 695
Fon: +372 35 99 060
Fax: +372 35 91 265
external link http://www.narva.ee/chopin
nmkkool@hot.ee

2006 (January 28 - February 4)
Application until October 15, 2005
Age: -12, -15, -18

International competition of young pianists, violinists and cellists "Young Musician"
International competition
Mrs. Mort Hunt
Nonprofit organization "Noor Muusik"
Kitsas 8, 11614 Tallinn
Estonia
Fon: +372 6720547
Fon: +372 5059055
external link http://www.hot.ee/youngmusician
youngmusician@hot.ee

2007 (April) for Piano, Violin, Violoncello
Application until November 15, 2006
Age: -10, -13

Concours international des Grands Amateurs
5 bis, rue Dosne, 75116 Paris
France
Fon: +33 147554520
external link http://www.pianoamateurs.com
gerard@pianoamateurs.com

2005, 2006, 2007 (January 26 - 30)
Application until October 1, 2004/05/06
Age: 18 and older

Ettlingen International Competition for Young Pianists
International Competition
Categories: Piano
c/o Musikschule der Stadt Ettlingen
Direction: Frank Reich
D-76275 Ettlingen
Germany
Pforzheimer Str. 25a
Fon: +49/7243-10 13 11
Fax: +49/7243-10 14 36
external link http://www.pianocompetition.org
piano.ettlingen@t-online.de
pi@noforte.de

2006 (August 6 - 13) Application until May 6, 2006
Age: -15, -20
mentioned in following biographies: Martin Helmchen, Wen Yu Shen, Lise de la Salle, Oleksiy Ivanchenko, Martin Helmchen, Igor Levit
laureats Ettlingen International Competition prize winners of 1998

International Competition for Violin of the Foundation Hohenlohe Kloster Schöntal
International Competition
Categories: Violine
Managing Director: Prof. Petru Munteanu
Address: Walderseestr. 57, D-22605 Hamburg
Germany
Fon: +49/40 880 79 83
Fax: +49/40-881 31 49
 

2005, 2007 (August 26 - September 5)
Application until June 15, 2005/07
Age: -14, -17, -20
mentioned in following biographies: Katrin Krutina, Alena Baeva, Magdalena Makowska,
Alexandra Korobkina


 

International Competition for Violin Kulturstiftung Hohenlohe
Mrs. Annette Limbach
Kulturstiftung Hohenlohe
Allee 17, 74653 Künzelsau
Germany
Fon: +49 794018373
Fax: +49 794018431
external link http://www.violinwettbewerb.de
kulturstiftung@hohenlohekreis.de

2005, 2007 August 26 - September 5,
Application until June 15, 2005/07
Age: -14, -17, -20

Europäisches Klassik Festival Ruhr
International competition
Gildehofstr. 1, 45127 Essen
Germany
Fon: +49 2018135495
Fax: +49 2018135469
external link http://www.klassikfestival-ruhr.de
info@klassikfestival-ruhr.de
 

2005 (August 27 - September 4) for “Lied” with Piano/Orchestra
Application only via music academies, until June 30, 2005
Age: -25
mentioned in following biographies:
Julian Steckel

International Competition "Ostracized Music"
International competition
Konservatorium Schwerin
Großer Moor 2-6
19053 Schwerin
Germany
Fon: +49/3855557290
Fax: +49/38555572920
external link http://www.jeunessesmusicales-mv.de
jemumv@aol.com

2006 (Sept. 27 - Oct. 1) for Voice, Piano, Woodwinds, Strings (solo and ensemble)
Age: 15-30
Application until July 15, 2006

Anna Amalia-Gitarrenwettbewerb for Children and Youth
International competition
Mr. Heiner Donath
Weimarer Gitarre-Verein e.V
Goetheplatz 9 b
99423 Weimar
Germany
Fon: +49 3643517801
Fax: +49 3643517801
external link http://www.gitarreverein-weimar.de
wettbewerb@gitarreverein-weimar.de

2005, 2007 (March 29 - April 3)
Application until January 21, 2005/07 Age: -13, -16, -20

European Music Prize for Youth
EMCY
external link http://www.emcy.org,
info@emcy.org

2006 for Marimba
Application until June 30, 2006. Age: -16, -19, -23

"Yehudi Menuhin" International Competition for Young Violinists
International competition
Genius of the Violin, Royal Academy of Music
Marylebone Road
NW1 5HT London
Great Britain
Fon: +44/2078737411
Fax: +44/2078737411
external link http://www.geniusoftheviolin.org
menuhincompetition@geniusoftheviolin.org

2006 (March/April)
Application information available in March/April, 2005
Age: -15, -21

Kaunas International Piano Duo Competition
International competition
Secretary: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Savanoriu pr. 48-28
LT-03136 Vilnius
Lithuania
Fon: +370 61415535
Fax: +370 52138770
vilmamuzika@takas.lt

2006 (September 25 - October 1) for piano duet
Application until May 1, 2006
Age: -15, -25 and older

International Balys Dvarionas Competition for young Pianists and Violinists
International competition
Arunas Simaska
Ausros Vartu g.5
LT-01129 Vilnius
Lithuania
Fon: +370 52685840
Fon: +370 61446016
Fax: +370 52626989
external link http://www.omnitel.net/ciurlionis/dvariono/index.html
ciurlionis@post.omnitel.net

2006 (June)
Application until April 15, 2006
Age: -12, -16, -20
justas@koko.lt

International Music Competition for Youth "Ohrid Pearls"
International competition
Georgi Ulisev
Musik-ballet pedagogues
Kraormanbb
MK-1480 Gevgelija
Macedonia
Fon: +389 70534462
Fon: +389 46269139
Fax: +389 46269139
ohridskibiseri@yahoo.com

2005 (June 22 - 27) for Flute, Saxophone, Clarinet, Oboe, Trumpet, Trombone, Horn, Accordion, Voice
Application until May 20, 2005
Age: -10, -15, -19, -25
ohridskibiseri@yahoo.com

International Chamber Music Charles Hennen Competition
International Competition
Mr. Peter Weinstock
Muziekschool Heerlen
Postbus 1
NL-6400 AA Heerlen
Netherlands
Fon: +31 455772254
Fax: +31 455772292
external link http://www.chc.nl
info@chc.nl
 

2005, 2006 (April 8 - 10)
Application until January 31, 2005/06
Age: -16, -22, -26
mentionned in follwoing biographies: Konstantin Manaev
laureatsThe prize holders of the Charles Hennen Concours of 1998 & 1999

International Competition for Young Violonists Karol Lipinski and Henryk Wieniawski
Compare also to the The International Henryk Wieniawski Violin Competition at Poznan
International Competition
Categories: Violin
Towarzystwo Muzyczne im. Henryka Wieniawskiego,
ul. Rynck 17 (Kamienica Wieniawskich)
PL-20111 Lublin
Poland
Fon: +4881 5328419
Fax: +4881 5328419
external link http://www.wieniawski.lublin.pl
Chairman: j.ossowski@wieniawski.lublin.pl
Competition Information: competition@wieniawski.lublin.pl
Office: society@wieniawski.lublin.pl

2006 (September 15 - 22)
Application until February 15, 2006
Age: -16, -24

 

International Competition for young Pianists Arthur Rubinstein
International Competition
Panstwowy Zespol Szkol Muzycznych
ul. Libelta 7
PL-85-080 Bydgoszcz
Poland
Fon: +4852 3329718
Fax: +4852 3329718
biuro@konkursmuzyczny.pl

2006 (March 31 - April 9)
Application until December 31, 2005
Age: -20

Witold Lutoslawski International Violoncello Competition
International competition
Foundation for the Promotion of Young Cellists,
Bodgan Palosz
Sokolowska 29/37
PL-1142 Warszawa
Poland
Fon: +48 226328497
Fon: +48 226204836 ext.017
Fax: +48 226327419
external link http://www.lutoslawski-cello.art.pl
palosz@unipress.waw.pl
kbk@mckis.waw.pl

2005, 2007 (February 3 - 10)
Application until October 30, 2004
Age: -24

International Mravinsky Competition
44, Warshavskaya Str.
RU-196070 Saint Petersburg
Russia
Fon: +7 8123384806
Fax: +7 8123874485
external link http://www.mrav.da.ru
mrav@online.ru

2006 (May) for Oboe, Bassoon, Horn
Application until September 30, 2005
Age: -14, -18
mentioned in following biographies: Efim Benevitch, Alexandra Korobkina,
Michael Jouravlev

International Competition for Young Pianists "A Step Towards Mastery"
International competition
School of Arts Nr 4
Bukarestskaja Str. 35
RU-192071 St. Petersburg
Russia
Fon: +7812 2601717
Fax: +7812 2606274
external link http://www.stm2002.da.ru
arts2002@yandex.ru

2005 (June 3 - 10)
Application until February 28, 2005
Age: -12, -16

International Competition of Young Musicians "Petar Konjovic"
International competition
Bodin Starcevic
Association of Music and Ballet pedagogues of Serbia
Dzona Kenedija 7
11080 Belgrade (Zemun?)
Serbia and Montenegro
Fon: +381 113193582
Fon: +381 116609281
Fax: +381 113193582
external link http://www.savez.szm.com
info@muzickipedagozi.org.yu

2005 (November 16 - 26) for Accordion, Piano, Voice, Flute, Chamber Music
Application until October 10, 2005
Age: -14, -18, -22
 

International Accordion Competition International competition
Zakladna Umelecka Skola
Mnohelova 883/26
5801 Poprad
Slovakia
Fon: +421 527722040
Fax: +421 527722040
external link http://www.accordion.szm.sk
umeleckaskola@sinet.sk

2005 (November) for soloists and groups
Application until August 31, 2005
Age (soloists): -11, -14, -17 and older

International Piano Competition Kosice
International Competition
Categories: Piano
Katarina Jakabova
Hlavna 68
4001 Kosice
Slovakia
Fon: +421 556227431
Fon: +421 556225781
Fax: +421 556227431
external link http://web.stonline.sk/mks.zus.ke
mks.zus.ke@stonline.sk

2005, 2007 (April 14 - 17)
Application until December 31, 2004/06
Age: -11, -13, -15
laureats The prize holders of the International Piano Competition Kosice 1999

European Organists Competition for Youth
International Competition
TEMSIG
Gradaska 24
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Fon: +386 14269715
Fon: +386 14251121
Fax: +386 14251121
external link http://www.temsig.com
temsig@guest.arnes.si

2007 (September)
Application until May 31, 2007
Age -19, -25

International Competition for Violin and Viola, Festival Bled
International competition
Alpska 74
SLO-4248 Lesce
Slovenia
Fon: +386 45317610
Fax: +386 45317610
external link http://www.festivalbled.com
festival.bled@siol.net

2005, 2006 (July)
Application until June 2005/06
Age: -28

Eurovision Grand Prix for Young Musicians
International competition
Mr. Jerwen Depraetere
European Broadcasting Union
17A Ancienne Route
CH-1218 Grand-Saconnex, Geneva
Switzerland
Fon: +4122 7172885
Fax: +4122 7172810
external link http://www.ebu.ch
depraetere@ebu.ch
yuen@ebu.ch

mentioned in following biographies: Johannes Happenhofer, Alexandra Soumm, Martin Grubinger

International Chamber Music Competition for Youth

Aarau, Switzerland
external link http://www.pro-crescendo.ch
info@nykom.ch

2005 (September 25 - 29) for Ensembles Strings/Wind/Piano. 2007
Application until April 30, 2005/07
Age: -14, -16, -21 and older

International Competition for Young Pianists in memory of "Vladimir Horowitz"
International competition
Angela Zakharchenko
31 Tolstogo str.
UA-1032 Kyiv
Ukraine
Fon: +380 442443238
Fon: +380 442444566
Fax: +380 442443268
external link http://www.horowitzv.org
horowitz@horowitzv.org

2005, 2007 (April 14 - 29)
Application until December 10, 2004/06
Age: 9-15, 14-19, 16-35

International Vladimir Krainev Young Pianists Competition
Categories: Piano
Kharkov Special Secondary Music Boarding-School
President: Mr. Valeri Altukhov
Address: 19 Karl Marx Street, UA-61052 Kharkov,
Ukraine
Fon: +380 572125289
Fax: +380 572125289
music@ic.kharkov.ua
external link http://www.krainev.ru
Contact in France:
Catherine Petit
Agence Artistique Catherine Petit
37, rue des Mathurins - 75008 Paris
France
Fon: +33 1 47 90 29 81
Fax: +33 1 47 90 22 48
aacp@wanadoo.fr
Since 1992

2006 (March 19 - 29)
Application until November 1, 2005
Age: -13, -17
mentionned in follwoing biographies: Alexandre Romanovski, Julianna Avdeeva, Elena Kolesnitchenko, Daria Mitina, Dinara Nadzhafova, Daria Dachoutina, Elmar Gassanov, Oleksiy Ivanchenko
laureats The prize holders of the Krainev Competition from the first in March 1992 to the fourth of March 1998 are the following young pianists (I hope you will see here very soon, some biographies of them)

Other Youth Competitions

Association of Tchaikovsky Competition Stars
Tchaikovsky Society
Andrej Sherbak
Address: Malaja Nikitskaya 24, RU-103009 Moscow
Russia
Fax/Fon: +7/095-222 01 23

mentioned in following biographies: Lika Gourdja, Fedor Amosov, Vadim Tchijik

Steinway-Klavierspiel-Wettbewerb für Kinder und Jugendliche Berlin
Steinway & Sons,
Address: Rondenbarg 10-12, D-22525 Hamburg
Germany
Fon: +49/40-85 39 10
hompage: external link http://www.steinway.com/
Direction: Thomas Kurrer
Since: 1937

For young pianists until 17 years
mentioned in following biographies: Yu Kosuge, Gerhard Vielhaber, Lise de la Salle,
Martin Helmchen

Grotrian-Steinweg-Klavierwettbewerb
Grotrian-Steinweg,
Address: Grotrian-Steinweg-Str.2, D-38112 Braunschweig
Germany
Fon: +49/531-21 01 0-0
Fax: +49/531-21 01 0-40
external link http://www.grotrian.de
conctact@grotrian.de
Director: Knut Grotrian-Steinweg
Since 1955

mentioned in following biographies: Yu Kosuge, Gerhard Vielhaber, Igor Levit

Internationaler Louis-Spohr-Wettbewerb für junge Geiger
Hochschule für Musik Franz Liszt,
Platz der Demokratie 2/3
D-99423 Weimar
Germany
Fon: +49/3643-55 51 50
Fax: +49/3643-18 65
external link http://www.uni-weimar.de/HfM
Direction: Prof. Jost Witter
Since 1995

Competition for young violonists, 3 categories of ages: until 14 years, 15 to 17 years, 18 to 21 years
mentioned in following biographies: Alina Pogostkin, Michael Hsu,
Katrin Krutina

Südwestdeutscher Kammermusikwettbewerb der Stadt Bad Dürkheim um den Karel-Kunc-Musikpreis
Musikhochschule der Stadt Dürkehim,
Address: Mannheimer Str. 24,
D-67098 Bad Dürkheim
Germany
Fon: +49/63 2 2-9 35-143 or: -1 44
Fax: +49/63 22-84 85
Direction Gabriele Weiß-Wehmeyer
Since 1985

mentioned in following biographies: Lusine Khachatryan, Sergej Khachatryan, Igor Levit

Stuttgarter Matthaes-Klavierspiel-Wettbewerb
Stuttgarts Piano Centrum Mathaes
Address: Silberburgstr. 143, D-70176 Stuttgart
Germany
Fon: +49/711-62 50 60
Fax: +49/711-61 35 60
Direction: Günther Mühlbayer
Since: 1989

mentioned in following biographies: Marie-Luise Bodendorff, Jie-Hua Zhu

Concurso Internacional de Violín Pablo Sarasate
Address: Santo Domingo 6, E-31001 Pamplona,
Spain
Fon: +34/948-42 60 72 - 42 65 00
Fax: +34/948-22 39 06
external link http://www.cfnavarra.es/cultura/sarasate/index.html
violin@cfnavarra.es

mentioned in following biographies: Sergej Khachatrian, Leticia Muñoz Moreno

The International Henryk Wieniawski Violin Competition
Secretary of the Competition
ul. Swietoslawska 7
PL 61-840 Poznan, Poland
Fon: (48) (61) 52-26-42
Fax: (48) 22) 52-89-91

mentioned in following biographies: Alena Baeva

Yehudi Menuhin International Competition for Young Violinists
Yehudi Menuhin International Competition for Young Violinists
Boulogne-sur-Mer
F-
France
external link http://www.geniusoftheviolin.org/violin/

mentioned in following biographies: Alexandra Korobkina

International Independent Music Competition "Individualis"
International Independent Music Competition "Individualis"
CPC "Individualis", a\c 153-B,
Mr. Ostap Shutko
01001 Kiev, Ukraine
Fon: +38/050-691 91 19
Violincello, Piano, Woodwinds, Brass, Saxophone, Voice, Piano Duo, Ensembles With Piano, Guitar, Accordion and Bayan, String Quartet, Ensembles Without Piano, Folk Instruments, Ensembles Of Folk Instruments
external link www.shutko.com.ua
external link www.individualis.com.ua

age groups from 11 - 23
held every year

Tibor Varga International Violin Competition
Sion
Tibor Varga International Violin Competition
c/o BERSY Consulting
Route de Monteiller
CH-1965 Savièse
Switzerland
Fon : +41 (0)27 395 53 33
Fax : +41 (0)27 395 53 34
bersy@concours-violon.ch

2005 (17th to 25th July)
mentioned in following biographies:
Michael Hsu

International Violin Competition Andrea Postacchini
Centro Culturale
Antiqua Marca Firmana
62023 Fermo (AP)
Italy
fax: +39 0734 224137 (a Milena Rogante)
mob: + 39 339 6641902 (from 18.00 to 23.00) Mr. Perticarà
concorsopostacchini@interfree.it
external link http://concorsopostacchini.interfree.it/

2005 (23 -28 Maggio)
inscription til : 9th of April
mentioned in following biographies: Michael Hsu,
Ilya Gaisin

Jean Sibelius International Violin Competition
Jean Sibelius International Violin Competition
P.O. Box 31
FI-00101 Helsinki

Finland
Fon: +358 50 408 4335
Fax: +358 10 850 4760
violin.competition@kolumbus.fi
external link http://www.siba.fi/sibeliuscompetition

2005 (9th Competition : 19.11 - 03.12)
mentioned in following biographies: Sergei Khachatryan,
Michael Hsu

International Fritz Kreisler Competition
Postfach 76
A-1030 Wien
Austria
Fon. +43-2252-41003
Fax: +43-2252-21993
office@fritz-kreisler.music.at
external link http://www.fritz-kreisler.music.at/

2005 (23.09. - 01.10)
mentioned in following biographies:
Sergei Khachatryan

International Competition Rodolfo Lipizer
Associazione Culturale "Rodolfo Lipizer"
34170 Gorizia GO
Via don Giovanni Bosco 91
Italia
Fon: (+390481) 547863-532551-533264
Fax: (+390481) 536710
lipizer@lipizer.it
external link http://www.lipizer.it

mentioned in following biographies: Michael Hsu

International Cello Competition in Liezen
Liezen
Austria
Fon: (3612)22242
Fax:(3612)22242

mentioned in following biographies: Valeriya Sholokhova

International SEILER Piano Competition
Schwarzacher Strasse 40,
D-97318 Kitzingen
Germany
Fon: +49 - 9321 933-17, -11,
Fax: +49 - 9321 933-50,
competition@seiler-pianos.de,
external link http://www.seiler-pianos.de

2005, (2nd - 15th May) 4th International SEILER Piano Competition for Young Pianists, Kitzingen am Main (Germany)
mentioned in following biographies:
Dinara Nadzhafova

Scholarships and Foundations

Jürgen Ponto-Stiftung zur Förderung junger Künslter
Dresdner Bank
Address: Jürgen Ponto Platz1, D-60301 Frankfurt/Main
Germany
Fon: +49/69-263 23 96
Fax: +49/69-263 47 32
President of Honor: Dr. Wolfgang Röller
President: Bernhard Walter
Leading Member of the commitee: Dr. Bernhard Freiherr Loeffelholz von Colberg
Date of foundation: 1991

mentioned in following biographies: Gerhard Vielhaber, Yu Kosuge, Jan Gazdzicki, Jie-Hua Zhu, Antonia - Alexa Georgiew , Annedore Oberborbeck, Carolina Kurkowski Pérez, Julian Steckel, Leonard Elschenbroich, Igor Levit

Johann Georg Pisendel prize by the Cultural Foundation Dresden Bank
Dresdner Bank
Address: Jürgen Ponto Platz1, D-60301 Frankfurt/Main
Germany
 

mentioned in following biographies: Michael Hsu

Deutsche Stiftung Musikleben
Stubbenhuk 7
20459 Hamburg
Germany
Fon: 040/3703-5390
Fax: 040/3703-5843
dsm@dsm-hamburg.de
external link http://www.deutsche-stiftung-musikleben.de/
President: Martin Kohlhausen
President of the committee: Irene Schulte-Hillen
Since 1962

mentioned in following biographies: Alina Pogostkin, Antonia - Alexa Georgiew , Gerhard Vielhaber, Martin Helmchen, Jessica Grzanna, Christof Skupin, Sergej Khachatrian, Michael Hsu, Mischa Meyer, Jan Gazdzicki, Jie-Hua Zhu, Leonard Elschenbroich, Yu Kosuge

Villa musica
Stiftung zur Förderung der Musik (Foundation to promote music)
Address: Auf der Bastei 3, D-55131 Mainz
Germany
Fon: +49/6131-99 54 85 or: +49/6131-16 92 50
Fax: +49/6131-16 92 03
external link http://www.culturebase.com/villamusica/
VillaMusica@t-online-de
President: Dr. Joachim Hofmann-Göttig
Deputy President and artistic direction: Prof. Klaus Arp

mentioned in following biographies: Julian Steckel, Michael Hsu, Dinara Nadzhafova

Internationaler Justus-Johann-Friedrich-Dotzauer-Wettbewerb für junge Cellisten
Carl-Maria-von-Weber-Gymnasium
Sächsische Spezialschule für Musik Dresden
Address: Mendelssohnalle 34, D-01309 Dresden
Germany
Fon & Fax: +49/351-310 09 01
external link http://www.m.shuttle.de/dd/spezialmusikgym/
schaef@spezialmusikgym.dd.ss.de
Direction: Steffan Rothe
First Competition: 1998

mentioned in following biographies: Julian Steckel, Mischa Meyer, Alena Baeva

Oscar-und-Vera-Ritter-Stiftung
Address: Bundesstr. 4, D-20146 Hamburg
Germany
Fon: +49/40-41 40 13-0
Fon: +49/40-41 40 13-30
President: Jürgen Wittekind
Deputy President: Michael Walter, Prof. Dr. Herrmann Rauhe
Since 1963

mentioned in following biographies: Yu Kosuge, Antonia - Alexa Georgiew

Braunschweiger Kammermusikpodium
Fasanenstr. 49, D-38102 Braunschweig
Germany
Fon: +49/531-23 88 9-0 Fax: +49/531-23 88 9-79
external link http://www.kmp-festival.de
Direction: Hans-Christian Wille

Each year May until June, organization in Niedersachsen and Sachsen-Anhalt of a Music festival. Also Masterclasses, Meetings, and promtion of young artists
Mentioned in following biographies: Yu Kosuge, Annedore Oberborbeck,
Michael Hsu

Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes e.V.-Stipendien
Address: Mirbachstr. 7, D-53173 Bonn
Germany
Fon: +49/228-82 09 60
sdv@studienstiftung.bn.shuttle.de
Since: 1925
Music scholarships since 1950

Mentioned in following biographies: Gerhard Vielhaber

Yfrah-Neaman Competition for Violinists
Peter-Cornelius-Konservatorium der Stadt Mainz,
Address: Klarastr 4, D-55116 Mainz
Germany
Fon: +49/6131-12 34 52
Organizer: City of Mainz
First Competition: 1987

Mentioned in following biographies: Anja Bazanova, Michael Hsu

Stiftung Podium Junger Musiker
Address: Posseltstr. 9, D-Heidelberg
Germany
Fon & Fax: +49/1805-22 59 84,
spjm@musikservice.de
President: Dr. Lutz Lüdemann
Since: 1994

Mentioned in following biographies: Jan Gazdzicki

Spivakov Foundation
Contact in France:
Executive director of Vladimir Spivakov Foundation:
Katia Shirman
info@spivakov.com
compare too in the Summer Festival of Colmar

Mentioned in following biographies: Lilit Grigoryan, Elena Kolesnitchenko, Julianna Avdeeva, Alexander Buslov, Lika Gourdja, Irina Bogdanova, Maria Kroushevskaya, Nikita Mndoyants, Fedor Amosov, Irina Tchistiakova, Galina Tchistiakova, Nikita Agafonov, Igor Fjodorov, Alexandre Romanovski, Sae Bom Byun, Anna Denisova, Artyom Naumenko, Irina Pak, Georgij Anitchenko, Daria Dachoutina, Ilya Gaisin

New Names
Ivetta N. Voronova
5, M. Nikolopeskovsky Pereulok
RU-119002 Moscow
Russia
Fon: +7/095-931 91 64
external link http://www.newnames.ru
newnames@ipc.ru
Compare also the page with the description of the first
laureats Competition New Names, January 2000 laureats
in the chapter events, with a list of the winners

Mentioned in following biographies: Nare Karoyan, Narek Soureni Hakhnazaryan, Lilit Grigoryan, Lusine Khachatrian, Natela and Tamara Beraja, Elena Kolesnitchenko, Julianna Avdeeva, Evgeny Tonkha, Jevgenia Tarasova, Polina Bogdanova, Dmitri Demiashkin, Alexander Buslov, Igor Fjodorov, Lika Gourdja, Irina Bogdanova, Maria Kroushevskaya, Lev Iomdin, Gaik Kazazyan, Arthur Chermonov, Alena Baeva, Nikita Mndoyants, Irina Tchistiakova, Galina Tchistiakova, Anastasia Petanova, David Arduhanian, Efim Benevitch, Tatiana Chernichka, Irina Pak, Alexander Kuznetsov, Ilya Gaisin

La Fondation Cziffra
1, place Saint-Pierre
SENLIS (60300)
FRANCE
Fondation.Cziffra@wanadoo.fr

Mentioned in following biographies: Justine Verdier, Alina Pinchassowa, Juri Kalnits, Vadim Tchijik

Awards for Young Musicians
Bridget Sime
Director, Awards for Young Musicians
PO Box 2097
Wickford
SS12 OZQ
Fon: 01268 571887;
Fax: 01268 571972
external link http://www.a-y-m.org.uk
awards@a-y-m.org.uk

Mentioned in following biographies: Soojin Han


  Textlogo Podium International, the embassy for talented young musicians  

This page is sponsored by:

Euro Internatsberatung
Munich

Logo Internatsberatung

Last Updated: Tuesday 29 March 2005, 13:29
Marek Stepanek
Podium International
mstep@podiuminternational.org
© 1999-2005 Marek Stepanek


to the previous chaptertopto the next chapterquestions?home

XHTML of this page is validated with:
Valid xhtml 1.0!

Cascading Style Sheet validated with:
Valid CSS!

This page is handmade with:
Built With BBEdit